Committee

General Chair Xiaodong Li (RMIT University)
Program Co-Chairs Damminda Alahakoon (La Trobe University)
Wei Peng (La Trobe University)
Best Paper Award Chair Vic Ciesielski (RMIT University)
Publicity Chairs Kai Qin (RMIT University)
Yutao Qi (Xidian University)
Tutorial chair Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington)
Local Arrangement Chair Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University)
Local Organising Committee Yujie Wang (La Trobe University)
Angus Kenny (RMIT University)
Behrooz Ghasemishabankareh (RMIT University)
Senior Program Committee Chengqi Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney)
Dianhui Wang (La Trobe University)
Dongmo Zhang (University of Western Sydney)
Ian Watson (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Hepu Deng (RMIT University)
Jimmy Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
John Gero (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Jussi Rintanen (Aalto University)
Michael Maher (University of New South Wales, Canberra)
Michael Sheng (Macquarie University)
Reinhard Klette (Auckland University of Technology)
Stephen Cranefield (University of Otago)
Thomas Meyer (Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research, UKZN and CSIR Meraka)
Wray Buntine (Monash University)
Naveen Chilamkurti (La Trobe University)
Zhen He (La Trobe University)
Program Committee Fei Zheng (AUSTRAC)
Jie Yin (DATA61)
Danchi Jiang (University of Tasmania)
Terence Chen (Telstra)
Qing Liu (DATA61)
Ke Deng (RMIT University)
Chao Chen (Deakin University)
Sung-Bae Cho (Yonsei University)
Andy Chun (City University of Hong Kong)
Ivan Varzinczak (Univ. Artois & CNRS)
Nung Kion Lee (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak)
Partha Bhowmick (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)
Nina Narodytska (Samsung Research America)
Michael Cree (University of Waikato)
Ajendra Dwivedi (RMIT)
C. Maria Keet (Department of Computer Science, University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Markus Wagner (The University of Adelaide)
Andy Song (RMIT University)
Su Nguyen (La Trobe University)
Kathryn Merrick (University of New South Wales, Canberra)
Zhi-Hua Zhou (Nanjing University)
Daniel Schmidt (University of Melbourne)
Mohamed Gaber (Birmingham City University)
Mohammad Nabi Omidvar (University of Birmingham)
Yanchang Zhao (IBM Australia)
Kok-Leong Ong (La Trobe University)
Haohui Chen (DATA61)
Tharindu Bandaragoda (La Trobe University)
Rafal Rzepka (Hokkaido University)
Junfu Yin (University of Technology, Sydney)
Fei Liu (Dept. of Computer Science and Computer Engineering, La Trobe University)
Hui Ma (School of Engineering and Computer Science, Victoria University of Wellington)
Yi Mei (Victoria University of Wellington)
Ricardo Sosa (AUT)
Nilupulee Nathawitharana (La Trobe University)
Maolin Tang (Queensalnd University of Technology)
Seyedali Mirjalili (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM))
Yujie Wang (La Trobe University)
Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington)

Important Dates

Paper Submission
30th March 2017
2nd April 2017
Notifications
9th May 2017
Camera-Ready
21th May 2017
Registration
22nd May 2017
26th May 2017
Conference
19th-20th August 2017